6-gimped.jpg
Privacy

 

We understand how important it is to protect and secure your personal information. In accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 Your attention is drawn to the following:

 

We only collect personal information that is required and/or permitted by law and is collected by us for the purposes of:​

  • evaluating information that has been requested by us and provided by you, specific to the product or service you require from us.

  • Providing quotes for your insurance needs

  • evaluating any request for a change to any insurance provided

  • providing, administering, and managing the insurance following acceptance of a proposal

  • investigating and managing potential claims made in relation to any insurance You have with Us

  • providing information about insurance matters to you.

 

It is not mandatory for You to provide the personal information that We request.  However, if you do not provide this personal information, We may not be able to issue insurance cover to You or process Your claim.

 

We may disclose personal information to other persons necessary or useful in order to provide you with our products and/or services such as your insurance broker, our risk carriers, loss adjusters, claims investigators, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, other entities within Our group, legal and other professional advisors. These persons may be located overseas, including Australia, UK and the European Union. It is possible that the overseas recipients may not be required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the Privacy Act 2020.  However, where possible, we try to enter into agreements with the overseas recipients to ensure comparable safeguards.

 

The Personal information collected by us include:

  • Your name, address, contact details

  • other people that are related to you or the business, property or risk you are wanting us to insure

  • Specific information that outlines the risk you are asking us to insure

  • previous claims or losses,

  • details of previous insurances and insurers

  • credit status and any matters relevant to the insurance product to be provided.   

 

We collect personal information in a number of ways to enable us to provide you with our services and/or products such as:

  • telephone directly or indirectly,

  • email

  • facsimile

  • online

  • post

  • insurance brokers and other third parties (who may include investigators, medical advisers, and lawyers)

  • in person from you or another person or persons.

 

We store personal information securely in a password protected database. Encrypted back-ups of personal information are performed daily and kept securely offsite. This information is saved for up to 7 years.

 

You can seek access to your personal information by contacting us. You can ask us to correct the personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable time. We will provide you with access within a reasonable time in the manner requested, unless we are entitled to refuse to provide access. If we decline to provide you with access, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal and how you may access our internal dispute resolution (IDR) process.

 

If we correct information, we will inform you. If we refuse to amend information, we will provide you with our reasons for the refusal and details of how to access our IDR process

 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, please contact us 08 8372 4020 or support@if.net.au

We will acknowledge your complaint within 2 business days, investigate your complaint and respond to you within 15 business days.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. Their contact details are available on their website www.privacy.org.nz

By providing Your personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal as information as us making the disclosures set out above which require consent. This consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving us written notice.